Chideock Castle

Chideock
Grid Ref : SY4239093090
Summary : The earthwork remains of a moated site of manorial status and associated enclosures, fishponds, building platforms and terraces within the field known as Ruins Field. The moated site comprises a square platform, 42 metres across, containing earthworks which reflect the positions of previous buildings. It is surrounded by a deep moat, on average 15 metres wide and 2.5 metres deep. The gatehouse was located at the south eastern corner of the platform. The moat on the eastern side is now partly filled in and the eastern edge of it is buried under soil deriving from the field up the slope. The ditch on the northern side has been filled in and a series of terraces constructed over it, possibly for agricultural use or landscaping associated with the later use of the site when the moat ditch was no longer in use. The moat is now largely dry. Documentary evidence indicates that the manor of Chideock was given to SIr Thomas le Brithun in 1248. In the late 13th century the manor passed to John Gervase who may have been granted a licence to crenellate his hall. Licences to crenellate were certainly granted in the late 14th century, for example in the reign of Edward III. The house was built in stone with later brick additions and was destroyed in the Civil War. The ruins of the gatehouse were still visible in 1733 when they were pictured in an engraving by Buck, but were destroyed by the middle of the 18th century.
More information : (SY 42399309) Castle (NR) (Site of) Moat (NR) (1)

Chideock Castle was demolished during the Civil War. A gate with a ruined tower on each side, and another tower at the NW angle, still stood in 1733 when pictured by Buck (See illust), but by 1756 only a ruined tower at the SE angle remained, although heaps of ruins indicated that there has been a tower at every angle. On the south, in front of the place where the gate stood, were the remains of a bridge. The castle was supplied with water by leaden pipes from a spring at the foot of the high hill east of the village. (2)

Chideock Castle consists of a square moated enclosure with outworks to the west and south. The most, now dry, has been largely filled in on the N, and there are remains of foundation-mounds etc on the island. There is a strong outer bank to the W and along part of the S side. There are further works to the W, including a series of sinkings or basins along the stream which may have served to feed a mill. The gatehouse depicted by Buck was destroyed in 1741. (3)

The remains are generally as described by Authy 3. The moat is very strong on the E, S,and southern half of the W side, averaging 15.0m wide by 2.5m deep. It is mutilated on the N side, where the inner slope may still be traced, but there are few remains of the outer slope. The ground between the moat and the hedge to the N is occupied by what appear to be five short medieval type strip lynchets. No definite original entrance may be seen, and the causeway crossing the moat at its SE angle is modern. No trace of building is visible in the hammocky interior, which is highest on the SE. Outworks on the W and S are as shown on the plan.
Surveyed at 1.2500. (4)

The manor of Chideock passed to John Gervase in the reign of Edward I, and it was he who was granted a licence to crenellate his hall. He constructed the stately building of stone with later additions in brick which was still visible in the 18th century. With its abandonment in the 17th century the Manor moved to a site to the NW, still occupied. The platform, within the moat is 1 1/2 acres in size, but the whole complex covers about 8 acres and is enclosed by a bank and hedge which may mark the original boundary. A narrowing of the moat to 11/2 metres at its NW corner may suggest the use of a sluice. Many earthworks surround the moat, including fishponds, enclosures and platforms. Channels run from the moat to two, or possibly three fishponds at the bottom of the slope to the W. The slope to the north of the moat has been terraced, possibly for agricultural use, and platforms probably of associated buildings lie to the S. The bridge across the moat, mentioned by Hutchins, was probably situated where the SE causeway lies now. Slight platforms marking the sites of the towers are still discernible at the corners of the enclosure and numerous other internal earthworks can be seen. (5)

Masonry observed near the SE corner of the moat may be interpreted as the remains of a curtain wall. A wooden cross standing near the centre of the site (Shown as 'Meml' on OS 6" 1968) commemorates seven Roman Catholic martyrs executed circa 1590. (6)

Listed by Cathcart King. (8)

According to Parker, the licence to crenellate was given in the 44th (year of) Edward III and was renewed by Richard II. (9)