East Devon
Uplyme
Grid Ref : SY3040093100
Summary : A group of six Bronze Age bowl barrows, which fall into two areas, situated on Shapwick Hill. Four of the barrows have surviving earth mounds whilst the remaining two have been recognised in aerial photographs by the presence of soil marks representing their surrounding quarry ditches. The barrows once formed part of a larger round barrow cemetery, of which six mounds are known to have been visible in the Anglo-Saxon period. A seventh barrow, since destroyed, has been recorded a short distance to the west of the monument. Three barrow mounds close to the east side of the Trinity Hill road form a tightly spaced east-west linear group. All are low and flat-topped in appearance varying between 6.3 metres and 7.7 metres in diameter and between 0.5 metres and 0.9 metres in height with no more than 4 metres between any of the barrow mounds. The central barrow of the linear group has evidence for a surrounding quarry ditch about 2 metres wide. All of the barrows in this group have disturbance to their mounds which may have resulted from 19th century antiquarian investigations or perhaps later activities. To the north east of the linear group is a further group of three barrows, more widely spaced and on an north east-south west alignment. The central barrow of this group has a plough reduced mound about 0.5 metres in height and 19 metres in diameter; it is surrounded by a circular quarry ditch which appears as a distinctive soil mark on aerial photographs. To either side of this barrow are two circular soil marks recorded on aerial photographs. Both soil marks represent the surrounding quarry ditches of two barrows, one 40 metres to the south west, and one 80 metres to the north east, of the barrow with the surviving mound. The barrow group as a whole has been identified as an Anglo-Saxon charter boundary of AD 938 where it is recorded as 'enlipsexberges'- the lonely six barrows. Scheduled.
More information : (SY 303930) Tumuli (NR) (Five shown)

The barrows at SY 30279302 and SY 30349302 are not marked on
OS 6" 1963. (1)

The locational details are:
a) SY30319302. Diameter 5.5m, Height 0.6m
b) SY30329302. Diameter 5.5m, Height 1.0m
c) SY30349302. Diameter 8.0m, Height 0.9m
d) SY30409311. Diameter 21.3m, Height 0.9m
e) SY30279302. Diameter 9.0m, Height 1.0m

Barrows `a-c' are grass covered. Flint cairns trenched N-S in 1836 without known results. Barrows `d' was trenched NW-SE in 1836 by J.Narthmore, without known result. Barrow `e' by a blacksmith the week before 26-SEP-1836 without known result.
A sixth barrow at SY30299303 may have been destroyed by the road. (2)

The Saxon charter of Knig Athelston (Sawyer 442) ca.AD 938 mention `enlipesexeberghes' (the lonely, or remote, six barrows ?)/ An alternative translation is the `hill of the solitary ash (a). This charter may be identified with this barrow group. (3)