Weycroft Hall

East Devon
Axminster
Grid Ref : SY3079909985
Summary : House with early 15th century origins, altered and extended in the 16th and 17th centuries and restored in the 19th century. In 1689 the north east and south east wings were modified to form two dwellings. Two further ranges were demolished between 1905 and 1959, possibly in 1934 when the building was converted back to a single residence. The gabled north east wing is three storeyed and was considerably altered in 1832. The south east wing contains the great hall of circa 1400 which was restored in the late 19th century after having been used as a farm building. The kitchen garden wall south west of the house may incorporate the remains of a private chapel licenced in 1417. In 1426 Thomas Brooke was granted a royal licence to crenellate his house and enclose the park.
More information : (SY 30789985) Weycroft (NAT Manor House (NR)
(remains of) (NAT) (1)

Weycroft is largely of early 15th century date. In 1417 Bishop
Stafford licensed a private chapel here, and in 1426 a royal license was granted to crenellate the mansion and enclose a park (SY 39 NW 7). The most interesting remaining feature is the great hall in the north section, circa 1400, which runs to the full height of the house and has a range of three large windows on each side. There is a contemporary gallery at the lower end treated like a rood-loft. The south section of the house is mainly 17th century and later, but the east wing is probably 15th century. (2)

The chapel has disappeared. Dr. Oliver saw the door and three windows of the chapel in the garden wall on May 8th, 1849 and they are still there between the two houses into which Weycroft has been divided. If the pointed arched doorway is in situ it had nothing to do with the chapel. Two of the windows are square-headed and the other is a plain lancet. (3)

Weycroft has been a manor from the Domesday Survey. The mansion was divided in 1689, the court garden going with the south west portion. In 1832 extensive alterations were made to the north eastern portion including the great hall. Ordnance Survey maps show that two ranges of buildings forming the north angle of the court were demolished between 1905 and 1959, possibly after 1934 when both houses were reunited under one owner. (4-6)

SY 39 NW AXMINSTER WEYCROFT 5/84 Weycroft Hall
GV
I

Early C15, and C16 and C17 with great hall of circa 1400. Restored in C19. The existing house is the greater part of former Manor House. Stone rubble with freestone, dressings and slate roofs. Gabled three storey north east wing with corner buttresses and external stone stack to side. Square tower over porch in the angle with the three storey range. Great hall of circa 1400 to south east with range of three larger three-light stone mullion windows each side, the lower lights have cusped arches. Chimney stack over gable end.

Generally stone mullion windows with dripmoulds and leaded panes. In the tower over the porch is single-light window with cusped arch and the adjoining wing has small window with cusped ogee arch and two-centred arch and two-centred arch chamfered doorway. One storey and attic wing to north west with three-light window with reticulated tracery in end gable and two stone mullion windows at side, one with four-centred arch lights, the other ovolo moulded.

Interior: The great hall has an open timber roof, a contemporary gallery like a rood-loft and with carved bressummer. Large fireplace at opposite end of hall. Remains of newel staircase.

In 1417 the Bishop of Stafford licensed a private chapel, the remains of which are probably incorporated into the garden wall qv., and in 1426 a royal license was granted to crenellate the
house and enclose the park.

Garden Wall immediately South South West of Weycroft Hall
II

Medieval origin. Now a kitchen garden wall. Stone rubble with some blocked arched windows and arched entrance. The Bishop of Stafford licensed a private chapel in 1417 and this wall
probably incorporates some of the remains. (7)

Additional bibliographic sources. (8, 9)