Castle Hill

East Devon
Widworthy
Grid Ref : SY2126099480
Summary : Castle Hill is a motte, of possibly 12th century date, sculptured from the natural hillside. The motte at Castle Hill was created by the scarping of a natural irregularly-shaped knoll which sits on the top of the hill. The knoll, as modified, is sub-rectangular in shape, being near circular on its southern and eastern sides whilst the north and north west sides are nearly straight, measuring about 31 metres and 27 metres in length respectively. The apex of the knoll has been flattened to provide a platform about 35 metres across. The resulting platform is about 5 metres in height with no encircling bank. It slopes at a 45 degree angle on all sides to a ditch which survives as a faint trace, with a width of about 3 metres. It is suggested that Castle Hill may date from the second major period of motte construction, during the civil wars of King Stephen's reign in the 1130s and 1140s. Scheduled.
More information : (Centred SY 21269948) Castle Hill (NR) (1)

Castle Hill at Widworthy, once a Saxon Burgh, is a strong point with a flat-topped mound, the middle and lower terraces of which were probably stockaded. Stone ruins suggest the site of barbican gates and a crescent shaped mound may indicate an underground passage to castle mound.

The remains of a fish pond are fed by a spring and communication trench leads to the pool of the larger northern spring. The remains of a stone wall are still visible on the west side of the trench,a route for cattle. (2)

An irregular triangle, the north side 103 ft. long the west side 90ft and the south and east sides are a curved 142 ft long. The flat area is surrounded by a terrace some feet lower which perhaps occupies the course of a ditch. (3)

Castle Hill: an early Medieval or late Saxon fortified site. The
hill-top, 100 ft square, has been scarped and ditched; no bank. (4)

Castle Hill, Widworthy appears to be essentially a natural mound. The absence of masonry and defence works akin to the Norman/Edwardian periods suggest that the site was never occupied by an important military structure. Signs of scarping and terracing on the hillock suggest that it could probably have been the site of a Norman hall. (5)