Ingleborough Hillfort

Craven
Ingleton, Clapham cum Newby
Grid Ref : SD7420074600
Summary : An Iron Age hillfort comprising a stone-built rampart enclosing about twenty round houses. Ingleborough is, at 720m, the highest hillfort in England. The roughly triangular gritstone summit of the peak has been surrounded by a carefully-built stone rampart consisting of rubble contained within boxes of orthostats and drystone walling; this building technique is believed to be unique in England though there are possible parallels in Wales and Scotland. Gaps in the rampart are probably the result of erosion and destruction rather than indicating that the circuit was incomplete (pace Authority 4). Quarry scoops survive in places to the rear of the rampart and slight ditches outside the SE rampart should probably be regarded as external quarry scoops. The position of the original entrances is uncertain but the most likely candidates are on the E ands NE sides. Twenty hut circles are now visible within the fort, mainly on the relatively sheltered E side. The huts tend to cluster in discrete groups. All are between 5.5m and 8.0m in diameter within rubble walls. Some of the huts have external drainage gullies.
More information : (SD 742 746] Hill Fort [OE] (1)

A Brigantian fortified village on the flat summit of Ingleborough. A stone rampart nearly 3000 ft. in length runs round the edge of the 15 acre plateau and within the interior are numerous hut circles. Scheduled 'defended settlement'. (2-3)

In general the description above is correct. A rubble rampart encircles the entire plateau except for a portion of the northern side. The absence of walling or foundations at this point suggest that it was never completed. The major part of the surviving rampart has been considerably mutilated and robbed (probably in recent times). Nineteen hut circles are recognisable although these are only defined by surface foundations but the remainder of the site is well defined. Divorced survey with SCP's (pending A/M plotting). (4)

A piece of Castor ware was found at Ingleborough, SD 743746, several years ago by H G Ramm. (5)

Visible on air photographs. (6)

No change to report of Auth 4. Mr Alan King (local historian) believes that he can trace an outer rampart of this work on the south west face. However, no trace of such a feature can be found on the 45 degree slope, either on the ground or on air photographs.
Surveyed on 1:10 000 MSD. (7)

Listed by Challis and Harding as a hillfort. (8)

Additional bibliography. (9)

SD 741 747. Ingleborough. Listed in gazetteer as a univallate hillfort covering 6.0ha. (10)

that the circuit was incomplete (pace Authority 4). Quarry scoops survive in places to the rear of the rampart and slight ditches outside the SE rampart should probably be regarded as external quarry scoops. The position of the original entrances is uncertain but the most likely candidates are on the E ands NE sides. Twenty hut circles are now visible within the fort, mainly on the relatively sheltered E side. The huts tend to cluster in discrete groups. All are between 5.5m and 8.0m in diameter within rubble walls. Some of the huts have external drainage gullies. Where entrances are visible they lie in the arc from SSE to ENE. Two of the huts appear to have been excavated. The massive drystone walls outside the N and W sides of the fort noted by King (see Authority 7) are crudely constructed and incorporate large boulders: though their construction differs markedly from that of the hillfort rampart they may be of broadly similar date. The function of these walls is unknown. Damage to the hillfort is documented since the Victorian period and appears to have accelerated in recent years, the main problem being the popularity of the Three Peaks route for walkers and runners. The construction of walkers' cairns, mainly from rampart material, is particularly regrettable. In the absence of any dating evidence Ingleborough has been assumed to be a hillfort of the pre-Roman Iron Age; whilst this is the most likely date others are possible. The site is so exposed that permanent occupation is extremely unlikely; seasonal occupation as part of a transhumance cycle, or a role connected with the expression of prestige or social ritual seems to be indicated. The RCHME survey was carried out in the Summer of 1988. A full comprehensive archive comprising detailed plans and accounts is available for consultation through the NMRC. (11)

A short version of the RCHME report has been published. (11a)

Large univallate hillfort on Ingleborough Hill. Scheduled. (12)