Old Shute House

East Devon
Shute
Grid Ref : SY2524009741
Summary : Large house, consisting of two wings set at right angles, forming a U-shaped plan. The south east wing was built circa 1380 while the north east wing is late 15th century in date. The two storey gatehouse wing to the south west was built or considerably altered in the 15th century. The tower on the south east side of the 14th century wing was added in the late 15th century. The north east wing was extended further to the north east in the 16th century, but this extension was demolished in 1785-90. The three storey gatehouse probably dates from circa 1550. This building is flanked by embattled walls ending in smaller three storey pavilions. The date of these pavilions is uncertain. The medieval house has been described as fortified. An 18th century barn and stable are associated with the house.
More information : (SY 25239743) Shute Barton and remains of (NAT)
Shute House (NR) (1)

Shute Manor House: The buildings here are of three periods, circa 1380, late 15th century and Elizabethan. The house itself consist of two wings at right angles, one to the north east and the other to the south east. The latter is essentially of circa 1380 and was originally of two storeys, consisting of a kitchen with hall above, but an intermidiate storey has been inserted. The square tower on the south east front was added in the late 15th century. The north east wing, apparently of late 15th century date, extended further north east and incorporated a Tudor block which was demolished 1785-90.

The substantial gateway and its walls to left and right ending in symmetrical pavilions are Elizabethan of circa 1570, according to Pevsner, but the National Trust state that these pavilions date from 1870 and replaced ornamental thatched cottages of early 19th century date. (2-3)

Old Shute House: Grade I. (4)

Gatehouse, walls and gazeboes: Grade 2*.

Shute Barton or Old Shute House is as described above. The Elizabethan gatehouse stands at SY 25219749. The pavilions, or gazeboes, are shown but not named on OS 25" 1974. (5)

SY 29 NE
10/482
14.12.55 SHUTE, SHUTE VILLAGE Old Shute House, previously listed as "Shute Barton"
GV I

Survival of a substantial medieval manor house, Built partly circa 1380 by Sir William Bonville, Sheriff of Dorset, Somerset and Devon. The extensions of late C15 by the Greys, the Marquesses of Dorset and of the late C16 were largely demolished in 1785 when Sir John Pole built Shute House qv.

Large stone rubble house with slate roofs and embattled parapets. U-shaped on plan arranged around a courtyard. Three and two storey ranges. The original south east wing of circa 1380 has the kitchen on the ground floor with hall above. The north east wing is of circa late C15 with a polygonal stair turret at the north end and buttressed on the north east side when extensions were demolished in 1785. THe south west two storey gatehouse wing was built or much altered in C15 and forms the third side of the courtyard. The square tower on the south east side of the south east wing is probably part of the late C15 additions, although the windows are C16 and C17. Most of the other windows are of C15, C16 and C17.

Interior: south east wing: first floor hall roof has arched braces to collar beams and curved wind braces. The hall floor has been raised and an extra storey inserted. Newel-stair to hall in angle turret in courtyard. Kitchen has great hearth at south end and C15 screen. North east wing contains fine panelled first floor room of circa 1660 with a contemporary chimneypiece and large cupboard.

Reference: Country Life Volume 109, pages 326 and 398.

10/481
8.5.67 Gate House at Old Shute House including flanking Walls and Pavilions
GV I

Gatehouse and flanking pavilions. Circa 1570 or possibly of earlier C16 origin. Originally probably aligned on the later parts of Old Shute House before they were demolished in 1785.

Stone rubble with freestone dressings. Large three-storey gatehouse tower with semi-octagonal corner turrets, stone mullion and transom windows, enbattled parapet and carriageway with timber four-centred arch over which are the arms of
William Pole. Flanking enbattled walls terminating in smaller three storey pavilions with full height splayed bays and battlements. Said to contain moulded plaster ceiling. Ref Country Life Volume 109 pages 326 and 398.

10/483 Barn immediately North West of Old Shute House
GV II

Barn adjoining north west of Old Shute House. Circa C18 or earlier. Large stone rubble barn. Corrugated iron roof with half-hipped and gabled ends. Central midstrey. Brick blocked openings under eaves. North end demolished and end wall rebuilt in concrete blocks.

10/484 Stables about 60 yards north west of Old Shute House
GV II

Stable range with loft above. Circa C18. Stone rubble. Steeply pitched corrugated iron foof with gabled ends. Ground floor stable door and window, and with loft door above. Including small outbuilding adjoining east. Incorporating walls of Old Shute at east end. Included for group value. (6)

Listed as a fortified house. (7)