Colwick Priory

Exeter
Grid Ref : SX9128092340
Summary : Site of St Andrew's Priory Benedictine Priory and monastery. The church of St Andrew was granted to Bec Abbey in 1144 and a small community established. It remained so until 1451 when it was granted to Eton College, but was then granted to Tavistock Abbey in 1464. Dissolved in 1538. There are no visible remains.
More information : Colwick. A House of Benedictine Monks, which existed until AD 1500, when there was a net income under #100.(1)

Originally an Alien House connected with Bec Abbey, but later transferred to Eton college and then to Tavistock Abbey. (2)

An alien Benedictine cell. (3)

[Area centred SX 9128 9234]. A Benedictine Priory colonised from Bec in the reign of Henry II and called The Priory of St Andrew's. "It stood in the Parish of St. Thomas between the River Exe and the Okehampton Road. The intervening space, comprehending about acres, is directly opposite the Bonhay, whence may be seen the remains of its very ancient wall." It was situated close to the river and liable to flood. The convent was surrendered to Eton on Nov 22 1451 by Robert De Rouen of Becdenne, the last Prior.

In 1464 King Edward IV withdrew this donation from Eton and granted it to Tavistock Abbey who held it until the general suppression of religious houses and on 4 July 1539 it was conveyed to John Lord Russell. After the union of Cowick with Tavistock a few monks were settled at Cowick but not under a prior. (4)