DESCRIPTION + /

There were said to have been three monasteries within the close at Exeter in the Early Mediaeval period. The first was of nuns, the second of monks (founded buy King Ethelred in 868, and the third, founded by King Athelstan in 932 for benedictine monks. St Boniface was educated at `Adestancester' in 690, which has been identified as Exeter. Exeter was devastated by the Danes in 1003, but the monastery was restored by Cnut in 1019. In 1050, Bishop Leofric transferred the See of Crediton to Exeter, which became a cathedral of secular canons, and the 8 remaining monks were sent to Westminster.

+ / -