THE DEANERY

DESCRIPTION + /

On the site of the Nunnery of St Augustine, but probably re-built as the Deanery in the 15th century. A chapel of this date is much restored. The 15th century Great Hall, at the south-west end, is now a 2 storeyed stone building with round-headed windows. These contained 18th century Peckett glass, but were badly damaged 4 May 1942. The lower room is 16th or early 17th century with contemporary panelling, plaster frieze and ceiling. The dining room fireplace was removed here from a demolished house called `The Chantry'. North-east end of house largely modern. Built in a variety of materials with red brick and Heavitree stone walls and slate and tile roofs. The Great Hall has an arch-braced timber roof in 4 bays; Minstrels gallery.

+ / -