Teignbridge
Exminster
Grid Ref : SX9453087470
Summary : Site of a probable fortified house, recorded by Leland. Building foundations were exposed in the 19th century but no trace of masonry is now visible. Currently the site of a garden, containing fragments of medieval pottery.
More information : A castle existed in Exminster. & it stood on the left-hand side of the road from Exeter. exactly opposite POTTLES LANE. William COURTNAY. Archbishop of Canterbury 1381-96 was born there.
Some 50 years ago an archway leading to the castle entrance remained; it has long been since pulled down & with it the last memorial of the old building. The ground was bought about 6 years ago by Mr. Carpenter of GATEHOUSE, Dawlish. Digging revealed the castle foundations & the wide stone steps leading to the entrance. The stones were used to build the new wall by the roadside. (1) Leland mentions it as an embattled house. (a) (1)

Many years ago some conglomerate stonework was taken away from what is now the garden of Crockwell's farm. There is no visible evidence of the castle. (2)

[Centred at SX 94538747] The area indicated by T1 & 2 is a garden, raised above the general level of its surroundings by about 1.0 metres, and enclosed by a wall of conglomerate blocks. Quite level, with no evidence of masonry, the soil is scattered with fragments of green glazed Md. pottery. It is probable that there was a building occupying this area ; more likely a fortified house of the Courtenay's than a castle in the military sense, and which may have preceded the house at Powderham. (3)