TORRE ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

The Premonstratensian abbey of St Saviour or Holy Trinity was founded by William Briwere (Brewer) in 1196, when it was colonized by an abbot, a canon of Welbeck and six other canons. Later there were at least 26 canons at Torre which became the richest and largest Premonstrtensian house in England, with an income in 1535 of £396. The abbey was dissolved in 1539. The church, now almost entirely destroyed, was partly excavated in 1911. It was cruciform with a square ended aisleless presbytery of three bays, short transepts each with two eastern chapels, and a nave of six bays. The north aisle was an early addition; the rest of the church was of one date. After the dissolution, a residence was built on the remains of the South and West ranges, (see SX 96SW157 for Mediaeval and later components).

+ / -