CHAPEL OF HOLY GHOST AND ST KATHERINE.

DESCRIPTION + /

An early 16th century cottage incorporating the remains of 13th century chapel. Founded in 1271 as Totnes, Little Totnes, or Werland, Trinitarian Priory, it was suppressed between 1509-1515, and the lands given to the vicars of Exeter Cathedral. It was apparently seized by the Crown at the Suppression, but was returned to the vicars during the reign of Elizabeth and retained by them until 1801. The surviving remains of the chapel are incorporated in the north gable wall of No 10 Warland, and in the north wall of an outbuilding at the rear. The gable wall was evidently part of the south wall of the chapel, and retains parts of three lancet windows. The arched heads of two windows are visible in the attic, and the moulded jamb and sill of another are in the extension. The wall is of Devonian limestone rubble.

+ / -