Teignbridge
Ipplepen
Grid Ref : SX8300066000
Summary : There was an alien Augustinian cell at Ipplepen, dependent on St Pierre-Rille, near Fougeres, founded about 1143 and dissolved about 1414. According to Dugdale (a) Ipplepen was a cell of the abbey of St Peter of Fulgers; a non-conventual cell of the Abbey of Pontelvoy (b). There was a prior with perhaps two religious at Ipplepen, which was appropriated in 1438 to Ottery St Mary, and later by Henry VI partly to his college at Cambridge. The 18th century building known as the Priory is alleged to be on the site of the Priory cell, but there are no remains visible in the structure or grounds.
More information : (SX 8366) There was an alien Augustinian cell at Ipplepen, dependent on St Pierre-Rille, near Fougeres, founded about 1143 and dissolved about 1414. According to Dugdale (a) Ipplepen was a cell of the abbey of St Peter of Fulgers; a non-conventual cell of the Abbey of Pontelvoy (b). There was a prior with perhaps two religious at Ipplepen, which was appropriated in 1438 to Ottery St Mary, and later by Henry VI partly to his college at Cambridge (a). (1)

The cell was probably occupied by a priest with one of two lay brothers to manage the estate. The priest was given the courtesy title of Prior, being mentioned as such in early documents. (The priory of Ipplepen is mentioned in Bishop Bronscombe's Register in 1274; Galfridus is recorded as prior and rector of the church in 1315 and 1334). There is no evidence of any community, nor any trace of monastic buildings, although remains are said to be incorporated in the house known as "The Priory" (SX 83486685). (2-4)