Gomerock

South Hams
Kingswear
Grid Ref : SX8889050510
Summary : The ruined remains of a medieval fortified house. They comprise a five sided structure with walls between 1.2 and 1.8 metres thick and standing to 5 metres in height. It appears to have been mentioned in grants of 1481 and 1486 and may well be older. It was surveyed by RCHME in 1996.
More information : (SX 88895051) Gommerock (NAT) Fort (NR)
(remains of) (NAT) (1)

On the opposite side of the river to Dartmouth Castle are the ruins of a late Medieval fortified house now called Gomerock, said to be a corruption of 'God, my rock'. Very little is known of it, but is is referred to as "the old castelle of Kingswear in deeds of 1580 and 1590, presumably to distinguish it from the present Kingswear Castle. It must be the 'other tower' mentioned in grants of 1481 and 1486, and portions of it which are visible suggest a date in the 15th century earlier than 1481. It may originate from Hawley's fortifications of the harbour in the 14th century, or it may have been built to guard the Kingswear end of the chain which was stretched across the harbour mouth in the 15th century.

Gomerock may have been the 'lodging' by the entrance to Dartmouth which John Corp was licensed to crenellate in 1402, 'for defence against the King's enemies'. (For alternative sitings of this,see SX 85 SE 11 and 17. For general description of Dartmouth defences, see SX 85 SE 51) (2-3)

The substantial but decaying remains of a fortified house called Gomerock. They comprise a five-sided structure, very overgrown, with walls between 1.2 and 1.8m thick and standing to 5m in height. Constructed of rough stone the walls may have been limewashed. The entrance, a gap of 1.2m, is on the SSW side. The door jambs are of dressed sandstone. The interior is completely overgrown. Immediately to the SE is a rectangular building measuring 3.4m by 7m. At its N end is a sunken area. This gives access into a sub-circular recess 3m in diameter, the entrance of which opens into the gable wall at sub-floor level. (4).

Gommerock was surveyed at 1:500 scale by RCHME in April 1996. This work was carried out at the request of Exeter Archaeology and in collaboration with Devon County Council.
Gomerock itself has been cleared of vegetation, and a detailed recording of the standing fabric is being undertaken by Exeter Archaeology. Four other structures (at SX 8887 5050, see SX 85 SE 62; SX 8890 5051; SX 8890 5054; SX 8891 5055) were also surveyed. A level three report and plan have been deposited in the NMR.