DESCRIPTION + /

A well-preserved kerb cairn and cist lie on the broad ridge crest 550m E of Hookney Tor. The kerb, most stones of which remain upright, measures 5.6m in diameter and contains a turf-covered stony mound 0.6m high. Some turf and stone of the cairn material has spread outside the kerb. Several upright stones immediately to the S of the cairn are suggestive of a further ring of stone. The centre of the cairn is occupied by an intact cist oriented roughly NW to SE and measuring 1.1m by 0.6m and 0.6m deep. The three original coverstones lie either in situ or very close to their original positions.

+ / -