SINGLE BARROW

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. Situated in a prominent position on the broad ridge of Hamel Down, on the parish boundary between Manaton and Widecombe, just W of the N-S track. Today the barrow is a low, heather-covered mound with a smooth appearance: hardly any stone is visible. It has an amorphous shape with maximum dimensions of 29m NW to SE and 21.5m NE to SW, [it is hard to imagine how it could have ever been a "perfect circle" ("2a)]. It stands between 0.6m and 1m high.
The excavation of the barrow in 1873 has left its mark: the W half appears undisturbed: the edges are long, gradual and gently curving and the flat top is probably original. The N side is scalloped by undated digging [which is certainly not recorded by Spence-Bate]. His effort effectively removed the SE quadrant and this is clearly visible: the boundary stone, presumably re-set by him, stands in a central irregular depression 0.6m deep at the apex of Bate's triangular trench. B, a narrow gulley 1.5 to 2.5m wide and 0.5m deep which runs out from the centre to the SE is the W limit of Bate's trench: it presents the illusion of a narrow excavation. To the E the scarping and mounding centred on A is all backfill [rabbits have made great play] but it is evident that spoil was temporarily dumped over the track E of the barrow during the dig: there is deep soil on the track here which presents a 0.4m rise on the approach from the S, whereas to N and S normal soil cover on the track is totally eroded.

+ / -