DESCRIPTION + /

Enclosure with associated hut circles and field system at Smallacombe Rocks. The primary enclosure is a rough parallelogram in shape and occupies the mainly level plateau of the tor, the stony enclosure walls filling in the gaps between the rock outcrops on the western side. A reave joins the enclosure on its eastern central section and additional rectangular elements have been added to the east and south of the enclosure, incorporating the reave to make a total of 4 compartments. A second east-west reave passes only 12m from the southern enclosure wall, creating a narrow strip of partially enclosed land between the two features. Several stone cutting pits of the late-eighteenth - early nineteenth century granite industry are dispersed within the settlement. There are four hut circles associated with the fields, all were excavated by the DAEC in the 19th century.

+ / -