Dartington Hall

South Hams
Dartington
Grid Ref : SX7985062700
Summary : House constructed 1388-1399 by John Holland. It was altered in 1560-1, during the 17th century and in 1740. A restoration was carried out in 1926-36. Excavations south of the surviving hall range have revealed the remains of three further building ranges, including a free standing stone building of early 14th century date. The inner court was constructed in the late 14th century. A further range was built during the late 14th/15th centuries and a long gallery added in the early 16th century. These buildings were demolished in circa 1700. The outer court dates from the late 14th century and was demolished in the early 19th century. To the south of the site is a terraced garden, which has been shown by excavation to have been a formal garden of 17th century date, laid out with a parterre. The excavations on the site also recovered Roman tile and pottery, which have been interpreted as the possible site of a Roman villa.
More information : (SX 79856270) Dartington Hall (NR) (1)

Dartington Hall is an outstanding example of 14th century domestic architecture, consisting of a rectangular courtyard flanked by buildings (see plan) including the Great Hall and an extensive range of lodgings (possibly designed to accommodate retainers under a bastard feudal system) Most of the present buildings were built by John Holand (half brother to Richard II) who occupied Dartington from 1389-1400. Prior to this the manor of Dartington had been held by the Martin family from the 12th century. Some alterations were made in the 16th and 18th centuries, but in the 17th century buildings forming a courtyard to the south (see plan) were pulled down. Excavations of the court yard in 1962 revealed the building outline (see plan) for which a date of about 1500 is suggested (3). Small finds from the excavation were mainly 17th century but some were datable to the 13th century (3). The present condition of the extant buildings is due to restoration by William Weir from 1926-1937 (2). An adjacent terraced area at SX 797625 ('Tournament Ground' on plan) could be the site of 14th century lists but construction could have been any time between 13th-17th century. Grade I (4). (2-4)

This skilfully restored mansion retains all its Tudor characteristics. (5)

Medieval mansion in educational use. Built 1388-1399 by John Holland, Earl of Huntingdon and later Duke of Exeter; altered in 1560-1, 17th c and 1740 and restored 1926-36 by William Weir for L K Elmhurst. Listed Grade I. [Full architectural description]. (6)

Dartington Hall of the second half of the 14th c, vies for pre-eminence with Haddon Hall and Wingfield Manor in Derbyshire as the most spectacular domestic survival of late medieval England. (7)

DE 7 Listed as the possible site of a Roman villa; Roman tile and pottery were found during excavations. (8)

SX 79806264. Excavations south of the surviving hall range have revealed the remains of three further building ranges, including a free standing stone building of early 14th century date. The inner court was constructed in the late 14th century. A further range was built during the late 14th/15th centuries and a long gallery added in the early 16th century. These buildings were demolished in circa 1700. The outer court dates from the late 14th century and was demolished in the early 19th century. To the south of the site is a terraced garden, which has been shown by excavation to have been a formal garden of 17th century date, laid out with a parterre. Scheduling amended. (9)

The Hall in its regional and historical context. (10)