South Hams
Loddiswell
Grid Ref : SX7196052070
Summary : The earthwork remains of a medieval ringwork and bailey castle situated within the north western part of Blackdown Rings prehistoric hillfort (SX 75 SW 4). The ringwork, which occupies the highest ground available within the hillfort, is represented by a substantial penannular earthen bank surrounded by a ditch. The bank is about 35 metres in external diameter at the base, flat topped, and with sides that slope steeply both externally and internally to form a rampart up to 4 metres in height on its highest, northern, side. The bank would have originally supported a wooden palisade. The interior of the ringwork consists of a relatively small level area of some 7 metres in diameter, and is offset to the south east of the centre of the ringwork towards a narrow entrance through the bank. The bailey lies adjacent to the south east of the ringwork and occupies a level area of 0.2 hectares, measuring about 53 metres by 20 metres, enclosed by an earthwork rampart with an external ditch and counterscarp bank. The rampart consists of a steep-sided bank up to 8 metres wide and 2 metres in height. On its northern side the bailey rampart overlies the hillfort rampart and at this point is at its highest. The external face of the rampart slopes directly into a steep-sided ditch, about 6 metres wide and 1.2 metres to 2 metres deep. On the outer edge of the ditch there is a low counterscarp bank of about 4 metres width, which is up to 0.6 metres high were the bailey rampart joins the hillfort rampart. Scheduled.
More information : [SX 7194 5208] KEEP [O.E.]. (1)

In the north west corner of the E.I.A. Hill Fort of Blackdown Camp, Loddiswell, [see 126 S.W.1] there is a ring motte and bailey. (2)

A survey has been made of the motte and bailey, which is very poorly shown on the O.S. 25-inch of 1904. Both the motte and bailey make considerable use of the defences of the hill fort. The bailey is mainly of bank and ditch construction, but there is a slight counterscarp bank to the ditch on the north east. The causewayed entrance to the motte is on the east side. The entrance to the bailey is not obvious, as the ditch is uninterrupted, but the former existence of a bridge may be indicated by a flattening of the rampart in the centre of the east side.
See G.Ps. 53/7/1, 2, 3 & 4 and St. Joseph's A.Ps.Cf 040-043. (3)

A ringwork with bailey is built into the corner of 'The Rings' hill-fort at Loddiswell, SX 720520. The ringwork is of type 'A', ie. with the interior not raised above exterior ground level. (4)

The earthworks on Blackdown Hill were surveyed by the Exeter office of the RCHME in the Autumn of 1990 at the request of Devon County Council. See SX 75 SW 4 for the Iron Age hillfort which contains the bailey/ringwork and SX 75 SW 12 for the Post Medieval beacon site.

A pronounced ring-motte with well-defended bailey to the SE. The ring-motte is so strong that it has the appearance of a motte. It stands to a maximum of 3.8m above the surrounding ground surface. The hollowed interior contains a court or yard with two building platforms (very slumped) on the N side. Access to the interior was from the E. The bailey is as described by authority 3. (5)

Published version of the full RCHME survey and report. (6)

Scheduled listing. (7)