South Hams
Loddiswell
Grid Ref : SX7101046960
Summary : A 16th or 17th century house of L-shaped plan, possibly built on the site of a medieval manor house, granted a licence to crenellate in 1462. The present house is stone-built with a slate roof and was partly demolished circa 1945.
More information : (SX 71014696) Barton (NR) (Remains of) Hatch
(NR) (1)

Hatch, at Lodiswell, 'is a good example of an Elizabethan or early Jacobean farmstead'. (2)

A charter, dated at Westminster, Sept 20 1462 granted a licence to build walls and towers about and within his manor of Haicehe Arundell, co. Devon, and to enclose the said manor with walls and towers, and construct on the said walls and towers battlements, crenellations and machiolations. (3)

There are no traces of a building such as was licensed in the 15th century. The farm buildings are of little architectural interest. The farmhouse previously had a two-storeyed porch, which may be evidence of the 16th c. and early 17th c. date ascribed by Hoskins, but according to the farmer, Mr Hoskins, this was demolished some 15 years ago. Some of the material, including a moulded granite doorway was used in the reconstruction of Aveton Gifford church. A built up fireplace indicates that the farmhouse once extended further to the S.W. The building to the west of the farmhouse is that shown on OS 25" 1904 as containing remains of the barton, but externally it appears to be of 18th c. date.
Ground photograph of the house from the south see A0/61/252/5. (4)

Higher Hatch farm-house is a 16th century house of L-shaped plan, rubble built with slated roofs. It has been much altered at various times, the interior has been modernised, and an interesting porch has been recently demolished. (5)

11/8A II Higher Hatch Farm House

A C.16 house of L-shaped plan much altered at various times. An interesting porch was destroyed recently. Rubble with
slate roofs and brick and rubble stacks. 2S. Casements. Four window front. An original wood framed single light window in rear wing. Part of a moulded plinth remains. The interior has been much modernised and is not eloquent.

11/9A II Lower Hatch House

Adjacent to Higher Hatch and originally forming part of it. Rubble with slate roofs. Front plastered. Brick and rubble stacks, one lateral. 2S. Sashes and casements. Four window front. At S. end is entrance gateway with round headed arch. Similar doorway in adjoining wall. C.16 and later.

(Authority 6 is full text of Authority 5). (6)

SX 71014696 Hatch. As Described above. (18.11.82) (7)