Leigh Barton

South Hams
Churchstow
Grid Ref : SX7202046710
Summary : The site of a fortified medieval farmhouse at Leigh Barton, formerly a grange of Buckfast, including the south and west building ranges of the house, a gatehouse, section of curtain wall and fishpond in addition to buried remains beneath the Grade I Listed house. The medieval house formed a U-plan with the present farmhouse range to the north. The house has a rectangular, three room through-passage plan, and appears to have followed a fairly typical pattern of development for a Devon farmhouse of which eight major phases have been identified. The first is known only from archaeological excavation and the evidence includes post holes, stakeholes, and a wicker-lined pit which represent two phases of substantial wooden buildings which pre-date the earliest surviving stone built phase. The second phase saw the construction of a open halled stone building belonging to the late medieval period. The third phase is also late medieval and included the insertion of a garderobe. The fourth phase was the final medieval one, when a stone stair was added together with a first floor partition. The fifth phase witnessed the insertion of the fine 16th century timber screen, together with flooring over the passage, and the addition of a two storey porch. The sixth phase probably dates to the late 16th century and seems to have been primarily concerned with altering the developments made during the earlier part of the same century. In phase seven, which probably dates to the mid 17th century, practically the whole of the structure east of the cross passage was rebuilt. The open hall and any room(s) beyond were replaced by two rooms on each of two floors. Phase eight dates from the 18th century and included numerous minor alterations including the enlargement of window embrasures and insertion of new doors. The curtain wall and gatehouse were added in the 15th or early part of the 16th century along with the pair of ranges associated with the farmhouse, which were restored in 1984-6.
More information : (SX 720244671) Leigh and rems of (NAT) Grange (NR) Gatehouse (NR)
(1)

Leigh by Churchstow is thought to have been a grange of Buckfast Abbey, although it has been referred to as a cell, and Baring-Gould says it was dependent on Buckland. It was founded about 1137. Important buildings survive, mainly 15th century. (2)

11/6 Leigh Grade 1.
An important C.15 group of buildings formerly a grange of Buckfast Abbey. The main block is probably of two periods. In front is the present farm house and behind an L-shaped building which has a large hall on first floor approached by open stair leading to timber arcaded gallery. Rubble with slate roofs and brick and stone stacks, one lateral. 2S. Casements and stone mullioned windows; also some single light openings. In the house is stone newel stair entered by pointed wood doorway. Exposed ceiling beams. The back range has opencollar braced roof.

11/6A Gatehouse and Flanking Well, Leigh. Grade 1. Late C.15 and unfortunately in a precarious state owing to neglect. Rubble with gabled slate roof and end stone stack on left. 2S. Mutilated mullioned and transomed windows. Round headed entrance arches. Stone newel stair. (3)

Leigh was a Domesday manor, and later become a cell of Buckfast. It is now a farmhouse. (4)

Pratt says that Leigh has been identified as the site of the Buckfast grange in Churchstow, but a connection between the two would be hard to establish. He adds that the buildings are arguably not a monastic establishment at all and cannot be dated much earlier than about a hundred years before the Dissolution. (5)

SX 721467. Leigh Barton Farm, gatehouse, hall and kitchen. Scheduled under 'Other Secular Sites and Buildings. (6)

Additional bibliography. (7 - 19)

Leigh, now known as Leigh Barton, comprises three buildings; the farmhouse, the linked 15th century dwelling and the separate 15th century gatehouse. The adjacent farmbuildings are now part of a new farm. The two 15th century buildings, long unoccupied, have been fully investigated, refurbished and painstakingly restored for perservation by the HBMC; the dwelling has had a great deal of internal woodwork replaced and is at present being re-roofed. The empty farmhouse is being inspected with a view to preservation. The two storey gatehouse with its impressive flanking walls is well preserved. Published 1:2500 survey correct. See GP. (20)

Leigh Barton Farmhouse and Gatehouse. Grade I. (21)

An extensive detailed recording of Leigh Barton suggests that a farmhouse existed there by the late C15th. This was suddenly upgraded and enlarged by the addition of rear grange and the gatehouse, which gave it an institutional character in keeping with its new role as a grange of Buckfast Abbey. Morley suggests that the Leigh family occupied the farmhouse and that the Abbey built the gatehouse and granges as a pied-a-terre for business and pleasure. Limited excavation of the Eastward extension of the South range located the foundation trench for the original wall, but no Medieval layers were identifiable, and no artefacts were recovered. (22)

Scheduled listing. (23)