Accrington Grange

Hyndburn
Grid Ref : SD7700028000
Summary : The Grange is probably on site of a Cistercian grange of Kirkstall Abbey. This was granted to the abbey circa 1200, but following expulsion of the inhabitants from the land, the former villagers set fire to the new buildings and the grange wa exchanged for land at Cliviger.
More information : [Marginal] "The manor of Accrington was a member of the honour of Clitheroe and was by Henry de Lacy granted to Hugh son of Leofwine together with Altham before 1177. It must have been surrendered to the grantee or his successor, for Robt.de Lacy gave it to the monks of Kirkstall by way of compensation for the Grange at Cliviger which had been

The bounds recited in Robert de Lacy's charter show that the whole of New Accrington was granted and possibly Old Accrington too ..... The monks made a grange there removing the inhabitants the make room for it; and these taking it ill, revenged themselves by setting fire to the new building .... and killing the three lay brothers who were in charge ...... The monks' tenure was of no long continuance for in 1287 the abbot resigned his lands to Henry de Lacy ...... From that time the manor has remained a part of the lordship of Clitheroe. It is often called a 'chase'." (1)

"The Grange, an old house in Accrington is probably on the site of the monastic farm house...." (2)