DESCRIPTION + /

A round cairn situated on the ridge between Higher Tor and Oke Tor, 250 metres south east of Winter Tor. The cairn survives as a 10 metre diameter mound standing up to 0.9 metres high. A number of edge set stones on the western side of the mound may indicate the presence a kerb which survives elsewhere as a buried feature. The mound material extends 1.4 metres beyond the outer edge of the kerb. A hollow in the centre of the cairn represents the site of a partial early excavation, which recovered a few fragments of burnt bone. Two large stone sitting within the the central pit may be the remnants of a broken cist coverstone. Scheduled.

+ / -