GREY WETHERS STONE CIRCLES

DESCRIPTION + /

Two Bronze Age stone circles in Great Stannon Newtake. The stone circles, known collectively as The Grey Wethers, lie adjacent to each other and are very similar in size and character. The northern circle measures 31.5 metres in diameter and is denoted by 20 upright granite slabs with an average height of 1.1 metre. The diameter of the southern stone circle is 33 metres and includes 29 standing stones varying in height between 1 metre and 1.4 metres. Excavations carried out by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee towards the end of the 19th century revealed a layer of charcoal covering the original ground surface. A shallow trench visible leading through the southern circle may be the result of this excavation. Scheduled.

+ / -