DESCRIPTION + /

Two robbed hut circles linked by a fragmentary stone wall to the Shapely Common parallel reave system (SX68SE178). It is not possible to discern from the visible evidence the relationship of the huts to the reave system or a free standing enclosure. The remains of the first hut comprises a double-faced wall with surviving upright slabs and boulders. The interior is slightly levelled into the hillslope and the level stance is disturbed by pits and displaced boulders. The entrance appears to have been in the northern side. The second is an impressive hut circle with a substantial though robbed double faced wall; large slabs and boulders survive. The interior is levelled into the slope and the entrance is also in the northern side.

+ / -