DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of a parallel reave system on Shovel Down. The reave system is one of three such systems that occupy the area between the North and South Teign Rivers. The Shovel Down System is visible over an area of circa 230 hectares of unenclosed moorland. The western edge is marked by a terminal reave running NNW from the boundary of Fernworthy Forest towards the North Teign River. The eastern margin is formed by the 'Scorhill Reave' (Flemming 1988 53) that is itself the terminal reave of the well-developed system around Castor Rock (SX 68 NE 67), The North Teign River appears to have been the northern boundary of this system in prehistory. To the south, the Forestry Commission holdings at Fernworthy and the wall surrounding Thornworthy Down probably overlies Flemming's 'Teign Divider' reave which is the postulated division between the parallel systems of the North and South Teign Rivers. Scheduled.

+ / -