CASTLESTEADS

DESCRIPTION + /

Iron Age promontory fort located on the east bank of the River Irwell 550 metres south east of Banks Farm. Originally thought to have been civil war entrenchments. The remains show a defended settlement on a natural promontory the nose of which is cut off by a ditch running north to south. On the south side is the silted former channel of the Irwell. The fort interior is triangular and at the north east corner a rampart has been constructed to defend the top of the steep scarp to the north which continues past the ditch and into the east field. Pottery found shows the site occupied during 200 BC to AD 250. Scheduled.

+ / -