DESCRIPTION + /

Two Bronze Age round cairns aligned NNE-SSW, situated on a gentle slope overlooking the valley of the North Teign River. The southern cairn survives as a 0.75 metre high, flat topped oval mound measuring 12.8 metres east to west by 11.7 metres north to south. Two separate rings of edge set stones are visible within the mound. The inner ring measures 7.5 metres in diameter and is composed of stones standing 0.5 metres high. The outer ring stands up to 0.35 metres high and is 9.5 metres in diameter. Both rings survive particularly well in the southern part of the cairn. The second cairn lies 13 metres to the north east of the first and survives as a 12 metre diameter, flat topped circular mound standing 0.6 metres high. Both mounds have hollows cut into them suggesting partial early excavation or robbing. Scheduled.

+ / -