DESCRIPTION + /

To the south-east of Lakehead Hill is a large cairn which survives as an 18 metre diameter mound standing up to 0.6 metres high. On the eastern, western and southern sides of the mound several edge set stones indicated the presence of a kerb. The profile of the mound may suggest the survival of an inner ring bank, although this may be the result of partial early excavation or robbing. The centre of the mound has been disturbed and in one of the resultant hollows there is a substantial cist, denoted by two edge slabs standing 0.75 metres apart and up to 0.95 metres high. Scheduled.

+ / -