DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of two stone hut circles which form part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement (see SX 67 NW 19 and 118) on a south east facing slope overlooking the valley of the Cherry Brook. `The stone hut circle at SX 62527787 has an internal diameter of 4.4 metres defined by fragmentary walls 1.1 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, composed of medium and large size stones including several, edge set facing slabs standing up to 0.5 metres high. A
large, triangular slab on the south eastern arc, placed traversely to the hut wall, probably marks an entrance. Another large stone leans against it. The hut at SX 62567788 has an internal diameter of 5.2 metres defined by fragmentary walls 1 metre wide and 0.3 metres high, composed of large stones including several edge-set slabs marking the internal face. These stand up to 0.8 metres high. Scheduled.

+ / -