DESCRIPTION + /

Two turf-covered cairns lying north-east of the Corringdon stone rows. One measures 7.4m. in diameter and 0.4m high. The other is 8.0m. by 6.5m. and 0.3m high. The re-survey of these cairns in 1979 showed that they are of an unusual class of monument, consisting mainly of multiple concentric stone rings. Additionally, there is a turf covered barrow to the North East of the cairns and a very large ruined monument, 23.0 m in diameter, comprising 5 or 6 multiple concentric stone rings lying between the cairns. The whole group is regarded as a ritual complex, possibly associated with the stone row.

+ / -