DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of two ruined cairns. One is approximately 7.0m in diameter and 0.4m high, surrounded by at least seven concentric rings of small stones, many of which just protrude through the turf. The diameter of the stone rings is 15.0m, excluding a stony bank from 3.0m to 3.5m wide and 0.4m high which extends round the northeast and northwest perimeter. A lesser bank, 5.5m long, 1.5m. wide and 0.3m. high occurs on the east side. The other is marked by a central depression 3.8m by 3.0m and 0.1m deep is surrounded by an apparently stone-free band of turf 4.0m wide beyond which are at least six concentric but incomplete rings of stones, though these are not as evident as in the other cairn. The overall diameter is 22.0m. It is unlikely that the differences between the cairns can be attributed solely to the robbing and/or excavation which appears to have taken place. Both seem unique within the context of Dartmoor in the number of rings and the close set pattern.

+ / -