DESCRIPTION + /

A cairn visible as a turf-covered mound of stones with a diameter of 6.8m and 0.4m in height and with two stones of its retaining circle still visible on the south west side. A single row of stones (A) runs directly towards the centre of this cairn, its length being 133.0m from end-stone to end-stone. The retaining circle has a diameter of 11.5m, with six of its stones still standing and one recumbent on the south - the largest stone is 0.3m x 0.3m and 0.5m high. Running approximately in direction of the north and south sides of this circle respectively are two triple stone rows. It appears that both these triple rows are much longer than previously thought, one is 123.5m from the centre of the retaining circle and the other 116.5m.

+ / -