RIDERS RINGS

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age settlement on the eastern slope of Zeal Plains. It consists of two contiguous enclosures containing 23 huts and 24 yards. It covers an area of approximately 2.8 hectares with maximum dimensions of 348m by 100m. The southern enclosure is primary and contains 15 huts.

The northern enclosure contains 8 huts and most of the yards, all except one, of which are adjacent to the enclosure wall. The huts are generally in poor condition, some of them no more than terraces enclosed by a discontinuous ring of stones. The huts have an average internal diameter of the huts is 5.3m; the largest is 7.0m and the smallest 2.5m.

+ / -