DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of four Bronze Age cairns. The first at SX 67636917 measures 7m diameter and 0.4 metres high. The second is 8.5 metres diameter and 0.5m high. It has a rectangular trench, 2.3m by 1.6m and 0.3m deep dug into its centre. A third is 9.5m diameter and 0.5m high is
constructed of larger boulders than the others. A further cairn at SX 67806893 is an ovoid feature measures 4.5m N to S by 5.2m and stands 1.1m high. An amorphous hollow roughly 1.0m in diameter is situated in the centre of the mound.
A, B and D form part of a linear progression of cairns running roughly SE to NW across the hillside parallel to the River Mardle.

+ / -