DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of a barrow of earth and stone bisected by a modern wall at its south eastern extreme. The north east portion is represented by a semi-circular flat-topped mound, now independent of the wall, a further 1.5 metres having been destroyed at the ends of each 'arm' to allow the passage of water for drainage the length of the wall. The height of this portion is 0.7 metre and decreases to 0.4 metre towards the centre of the barrow where the wall now stands. The portion at the south east side of the wall is represented by a small chord of the original only, and is 0.3 metre in height. The whole feature is much despoiled and very much dug into. The diameter of the whole is 17.0 metres.

+ / -