West Devon
Dartmoor Forest
Summary :

The remains of a cairn and a rubble bank are visible in an area of clitter and close-cropped moorland turf on the fringe of a large BA settlement (SX 57 SE 19). The cairn mound measures 3.4 metres in diameter and up to 0.4 metres high. It is surrounded by a low kerb of edge set stones. Its function is unclear, but it may have been constructed as a funerary monument. The rubble bank lies west of the cairn and only a short length is now visible. It may be part of the Great Western Reave or a length of enclosure boundary associated with the nearby stone hut circle settlement. Scheduled. A post-medieval rubble bank is visible on 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography but the cairn mound is not.

More information :

At SX 55637487 there is a cairn 3.4m. in diameter. It is composed of small slabs and blocks 0.3m. high,circumscribed by a crude kerb 0.2m. high. A post-type stone, 1.0m. long and 0.15m. in section, lies across the cairn. If this is a clearance cairn it is the only one in the area and for this reason it seems more likely to be sepulchral.

Found during field investigation.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD & 1:2500 for which see SX 57 SE 19. (1)

SX 55637486 The remains of a stoney cairn are visible in an area of clitter and close-cropped moorland turf on the fringe of a large BA settlement (SX 57 SE 19). The loosely piled stones and boulders measure 6.7m E to W by 3.8m overall and form two piles each 0.5m high. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of an original kerb and, in its present form, it would seem more likely to be the result of Post-medieval stone clearance than prehistoric sepulchral activity.
(2)

Depicted and described by Butler (1994, Map 44). (4)

A Bronze Age cairn mound measuring 3.4 metres in diameter and standing up to 0.4 metres high. It is surrounded by a low kerb of edge set stones and may be funerary in function. A short distance to the west lies a length of rubble bank. This may represent part of the Great Western Reave or have formed part of an enclosure boundary associated with the nearby hut circle settlement. Scheduled. (3)

A likely post-medieval clearance cairn is visible on 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. The rubble bank is centered at SX 55633 74862. It measures 7.1m by 3.4m on plan and is oriented approximately east-west. No separate round cairn mound is visible. The feature is to the south-east of the Merrivale Prehistoric Settlement (NRHE 440079) and is scheduled (NHLE 1013427). The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. (5)