DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a cairn and a rubble bank are visible in an area of clitter and close-cropped moorland turf on the fringe of a large BA settlement (SX 57 SE 19). The cairn mound measures 3.4 metres in diameter and up to 0.4 metres high. It is surrounded by a low kerb of edge set stones. Its function is unclear, but it may have been constructed as a funerary monument. The rubble bank lies west of the cairn and only a short length is now visible. It may be part of the Great Western Reave or a length of enclosure boundary associated with the nearby stone hut circle settlement. Scheduled.

+ / -