DESCRIPTION + /

An enclosure containing two hut circles, forming an outlying part of a larger settlement. The enclosure survives as an oval area measuring 55 metres by 43 metres, defined by a 1.5 metre wide, 0.5 metre high double-faced rubble wall. The hut circles are composed of earth and stone and are both circular in plan. The northern hut measures 8 metres in diameter, surrounded by a 1.7 metre wide wall, standing up to 0.7 metres high. The doorway survives as a 1.5 metre wide gap in this wall. The southern hut measures 5.6 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.4 metre wide and 0.4 metre high rubble bank. Scheduled.

+ / -