DESCRIPTION + /

Two BA cairns and a short stone row are recorded on the lower slopes of Leeden Tor. These three features are now under fairly dense gorse vegetation. The upper cairn is in poor shape with little more than half the mound in situ around the central cist. The surviving stones of the outer ring are now flat; the coverstone and southern end slab of the cist have gone. The lower cairn is well defined with much of its structure intact despite the presence of a central shallow pit. OS mapping indicates the presence of a short stone row extending from the south-east side of this lower cairn. This area is now hidden by bramble and gorse vegetation, therefore interpretation is difficult however it appears that at least some of the visible stones here lie in a slight gully- part of the natural rock sub-strata exposed by water erosion.

+ / -