DESCRIPTION + /

A prehistoric settlement comprising the well-defined remains of two co-joined enclosures containing a total of five huts. Four unenclosed large huts are located to the west. A small hut lies to the north of the east enclosure. The settlement is situated at the foot of a clitter-covered slope in moorland grass with scattered clumps of gorse and reed. A few of the huts have double-faced walls whilst others have single faces. The largest hut, with an internal diameter of 9m and constructed of large moorland boulders and slabs, has a 6m diameter building cut into its interior. A hut on the south-west side with an internal diameter of 7.5m has a massive boulder/slab wall 1.6 m wide. The smallest hut has a 3m internal diameter and a low boulder/stone wall. The enclosure walls which comprise rubble banks have been disturbed and cut through in many places; a small circular structure lies in the southeast part. The settlement may have been re-used during the 14th/15th century as a temporary refuge for tinners.

+ / -