DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age enclosed hut circle settlement. The remains lie on a northerly hillslope and now comprise a D-shaped enclosure wall of boulders and stones containing about twelve hut circles. A small D-shaped enclosure is attached to the uphill south-east side. The northern part of the settlement has been effaced by a tinner's cliff, part of the Hart Tor Brook streamworks. This well preserved settlement now lies under low bilberry bushes.
A number of iron ?vents up to 0.4m high each set in a circular concrete base 0.4m in diameter that lie within the settlement and its vicinty indicate some recent disturbance to the site

+ / -