Lancaster
Whittington
Grid Ref : SD6050077300
Summary : A prehistoric defended enclosure. It is a sub-circular enclosure measuring 52 metres x 50 metres internally and defended on the north and east sides by an inner and outer bank; the fomer 6metres to 9 metres wide and up to 0.4 meters high, the latter 4 metres to 8 metres wide and up to 0.8 metres high, with a gap of about 6 metres between the two banks. On the south side the enclosure is defended by a single bank 6 metres wide and 0.3 metres high with traces of a shallow ditch close to the south west corner. The W side has no bank, but a steep slope formed by the enclosure having apparently been cut into the hillside.
More information : A double-ring type earthwork and adjacent field boundaries at SD 595779 were taken on private air photographs circa 1971. (The accompanying sketch plan (not to scale) does
not agree with the textual siting given by authority 1 (i) the double-ring type earthwork is shown at circa SD 605773 and (ii) the adjacent field boundaries are shown at circa SD 603773. A shorter linear earthwork is also shown at circa SD 606776 and a square enclosure? at circa SD 609778). (1)

Field boundaries are visible on OS air photographs in area SD 603773, and there are indications of a circular feature at SD 6050 7730 - probably the ring earthwork mentioned by authority 1. No trace of the linear earthwork and square enclosure? can be seen. (2)

SD 605774. Iron Age or Romano-British enclosure, Sellet Bank. Scheduled.
Almost circular homestead enclosure, bounded by a inner and outer bank to N and E, and a single bank on the south. To the west, the enclosure is scooped into the side of the hill. The
entrance possibly lay to the south-east. Internally there is an uneven ground surface, with a single bank running E-W across the centre of the enclosure.

Coal-mining is said to have taken place in the area in the past, but this scooped and levelled enclosure is not likely to be confused with any such mine or bell-pit workings.

The earthworks are slight, possibly no more than 0.40 or 0.50m. in
size. The area was when visited under permanent pasture. (3)

SD 6051 7733. Sellet Bank prehistoric defended enclosure. Scheduled RSM No 23762. A sub-circular enclosure measuring 52m x 50m internally and defended on the N and E sides by an inner and outer bank; the fomer 6m-9m wide and up to 0.4m high, the latter 4m-8m wide and up to 0.8m high, with a gap of about 6m between the two banks. On the S side the enclosure is defended by a single bank 6m wide and 0.3m high with traces of a shallow ditch close to the SW coner. The W side has no bank, but a steep slope formed by the enclosure having apparently been cut into the hillside. There is an entrance close to the SE corner between the bank and the linking of the double bank. Internally a cross bank running E-W sub-divides the E half of the enclosure. To the S of this bank there is a sub-rectangular hollowed area c.14m x 12m which is interpreted as a small enclosure or stock pen. A large pit 8m in diameter and 1m deep, and an adjacent mound at the enclosure's SW corner are of uncertain function but may relate to open cast mining which is evident elsewhere in the vicinity. (4)