DESCRIPTION + /

Bronze Age stone circle. The eleven stones stand on a gentle slope in close-cropped grassland. The diameter of the circle ranges from 18.5 to 20 metres; there are five post stones and six slab stones up to 0.65 metres in height. The level interior has a number of slight pits and shallow linear depressions: on is the infilled 19th century trench and others denote footpaths. The outlying stone to the east of the circle and the two 0.3 metre deep pits survive in situ. It is not clear whether these features represent the remains of a second, concentric, stone circle. Scheduled and a guardianship site

+ / -