DESCRIPTION + /

An unfinished and abandoned granite cider mill edge runner stone. The underside is perfectly flat and the dome-shaped stone is up to 2.1 metres across. The edge runner is 0.25 metres wide and the thickness of the stone (to the apex) is 0.4 metres. There is no central hole for a drive axle. This fine worked stone was presumably rejected for use because it is not circular and the rim is damaged. It lies within an area from which stone was quarried during the post medieval period. Close to the stone are two small, rectangular stone cutting pits, representing the sites of large granite boulders which have been cut up and removed. Further evidence for surface working of granite lies in the large number of rocks bearing lines of drill marks. Scheduled.

+ / -