DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age enclosed large stone hut circle settlement and irregular aggregate field system with a length of contour reave and a round cairn. Also present are two post medieval tinner's caches. The hut circles are dispersed throughout the aggregate field system, which is now overlain by a post medieval field system. Both are separated from the higher ground by a contour reave, 210 metres of which survives. The cairn lies at the eastern end of the reave and the caches are built into the interiors of the earlier hut circles. An outlying part of the settlement is situated a short distance to the west.

+ / -