DESCRIPTION + /

Centred at SX55416349. The remains of a circle of stones lie on a north-west facing hillslope at 256m above OD on unenclosed moorland. It survives as a partial ring of five boulders and stones with an off-centre earthfast boulder; the overall diameter is approximately 10.0m to 10.6m across. The largest of the two slabs which remain upright is 0.8m high, 1.7m wide and 0.3m thick. The impressive stone circle located at the terminal of the stone row lies to the south (SX 56 SE 45). The origin and function of this feature are as previously stated unclear; it probably represents the remains of an extensively robbed cairn although it may possibly have been a small stone circle. Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of the RCHME Shaugh Moor project in 1997. RCHME collection number 1101512.

+ / -