DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a Bronze Age stone row and the stone circle at its southern end are an impressive survival. A 1:200 scale survey undertaken by the RCHME in 1998 revealed that there has been relatively little change to the state of this monument since the 1:500 scale survey carried out in 1980. A count of the stones strictly on-line in 1998 revealed 68 upright and semi-buried stones and 11 probable stone holes although at the time of the survey the moor was wet so the peat had expanded probably covering some features. The principle differences between the number of stones depicted in 1980 and those shown in 1998 occurred at the points where two broad paths cut across the row, one at the northern end and the second towards the southern end. This suggests on-going slight damage to the monument. The row is a maximum 172.8m long (from the north terminal stone to the southern fringe of the circle). Only an arc of four clearly identifiable stones survive in the circle; they are a maximum 0.3m high and indicate an approximate diameter for the circle of 15m. There are a number of buried and semi-buried stones traceable but their relationship to the circle is unclear. The large recumbent slab to the south of the circle has wedge split marks along its length and the upcast around it suggests quarrying activity. Surveyed and investigated by the RCHME as part of the Shaugh Moor project in 1998.

+ / -