South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Summary :

A Neolithic/Bronze Age stone alignment comprising a double stone row consisting of 99 upright and 8 recumbant stones running south-south-west from a possible stone circle near the foot of the south flank of Little Trowelsworthy Tor. The surviving length of the row is about 129 metres, it is bisected by a leat. The better preserved element of the row is down the slope from the leat. The circle comprises 8 main orthostat stones in a "kidney-shaped" plan. The south-west orthostat in the ring is surrounded by a number of smaller stones. The site forms part of the Upper Plym Valley historic landscape. The stone settings, recorded by previous authorities, are visible as structures on 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. They were mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

(SX 577639) Stone Circle (NR) Stone Row (NR). (1)

A double stone row, 426 feet long and 4 foot wide. The row is slightly convex, the stones spaced about 6 feet apart. At the north end there is a circle 22 feet in diameter, comprising eight erect stones, ranging in height from 2ft. 9ins. to 4ft. 2ins. (2-3)

SX 57636392 A double stone row situated on a south-west facing slope, and orientated nearly north-south, with a stone circle at the uphill end. Both are in good condition.

The circle 6.5m. in diameter comprises eight orthostats from 0.7m. to 1.5m. high. In some cases the 'trig' stones are visible.

A quantity of small stones within the circle suggest the possibility of a former cairn.

The stone rows are 144.0m. long, though there is possibly a
continuation of the rows to the south (see plan). The stones are up to 1.2m. high and on average 1.2m. apart.

For a standing stone to the south and off the line of the row see SX 56 SE 73.

Surveyed 1.10 000 on PFD. (4)

Depicted and described by Robertson and Butler. (6-7)

SX 57656399 to SX 57626385. A double stone row consisting of 99 upright and 8 recumbant stones runs SSW from a possible stone circle near the foot of the S flank of Little Trowelsworthy Tor.
The alleged cairn at the head of the row comprises a ring of eight stones a maximum of 1.2m high with no evidence of a cist and very little to suggest the former presence of a cairn. It would seem more likely to represent the remains of a small stone circle albeit only 6.0 to 6.5m in diameter.
The rows run for a maximum distance of 129m and the spacing between the stones varies between 1.0 and 2.1m with a gap between the rows of 0.9 to 1.8m.
The rows cannot be traced to the S of the small tributary of the Blacka Brook which occupies the floor of the small combe. The alleged standing stone to the S of the brook (SX 56 SE 73) is a repositioned gatepost.
(8)

Detailed description of the site as it appeared in 1994- note that the stated number of stones in the row differs from that noted in the survey of 2001 cited above . (9)

Additional source including a brief accessible overview of a selection of sites in the Upper Plym Valley for visitors. (10)

The Neolithic/Bronze Age stone settings, recorded by previous authorities, are visible as structures on 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. They were mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. The stone row is bisected by the Lee Moor China Clay leat (NRHE 1400195). Eight standing stones in the circle and 86 stones in the double stone row could be mapped from the aerial sources. Scheduled monument NHLE 1012114 and within the English Heritage Trust Upper Plym Valley Guardianship Area. (11)