DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age stone alighnment comprising a double stone row consisting of 99 upright and 8 recumbant stones running south-south-west from a possible stone circle near the foot of the south flank of Little Trowelsworthy Tor. The surviving length of the row is about 129 metres, it is bisected by a leat. The better preserved element of the row is down the slope from the leat. The circle comprises 8 main orthostat stones in a "kidney-shaped" plan. The south-west orthostat in the ring is surrounded by a number of smaller stones. The site forms part of the Upper Plym Valley historic landscape.

+ / -