South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Summary :

Two adjoining enclosures containing four hut circles and two other contemporary structures on the W flank of Lee Moor some 300m W of Little Trowelsworthy Tor. The enclosures measure 24m N to S by 34m and 63m N to S by 46m. Both are bounded by substantial stony banks up to 2.5m wide and 0.9m high. The enclosures and hut circles, recorded by previous authorities, are visible as stony structures on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019 and 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

(SX 574646) Enclosed Hut Groups & Hut Circles (NR). (1)

Pound wall 4 feet 8 inches wide, one hut circle beside entrance. (2-3)

At SX 57456454 there are two conjoined enclosures situated on a south-west slope at 320 metres O.D. Both contain huts but are in poor condition.

The northern enclosure 37 metres by 25 metres has a single type 2 hut with walling 0.7 metres high and 1.2 metres thick which is incorporated in the south west side of this enclosure. An entrance in the east side leads to the southern enclosure 45 metres by 65 metres and ovate in plan. Large boulders are incorporated in the walling which is up to 2 metres thick and 1 metre high. There are two entrance gaps on the south and the south-west. There are two internal huts and one built into the walling on the west side. All are of type 2, (Type site: SX 56 NE 71), from 4 metres to 6.5 metres internal diameter and up to 1 metre high. The interiors are levelled and the entrances face south-west. There is a small D-shaped structure attached to the outer face of the west side of the enclosure possibly a hut. It has a greatest internal diameter of 4 metres with type 2
walling 1 metre wide and 0.5 metres high and an entrance gap on the south. (Not depicted on 1:10 000 survey)

Both enclosures are fairly clear of stones but show no evidence of lynchets or plots. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.(4)

Prehistoric and historic archaeological landscape at Trowlesworthy Warren. Scheduled.(5)

Depicted and described by Robertson and Butler. (7-8)

Centred SX 57456454. Two adjoining enclosures containing four hut circles and two other contemporary structures on the W flank of Lee Moor some 300m W of Little Trowelsworthy Tor.
The enclosures measure 24m N to S by 34m and 63m N to S by 46m. Both are bounded by substantial stony banks up to 2.5m wide and 0.9m high. The smaller, N, enclosure contains a single hut at SX 57436456. It measures 5.1m in internal diameter with walls 1.2m wide and 0.6m high. An entrance lies in the S side.
The S enclosure contains 3 hut circles:
SX 57456454. An ovoid hut measuring 5.0m N to S by 6.2m with walls 2.0m wide and 0.8m high.
SX 57446451. Measuring 5.3m in internal diameter this hut built into the enclosure wall has walls 1.2m wide and 0.5m high. The walls display traces of both internal and external facing slabs.
SX 57466451. A small hut circle 3.1m N to S by 3.7m internally is represented by a crude circle of boulders on a levelled platform.
In addition to these huts are the remains of two other structures:
SX 57446455. A sub-rectangular platform measuring 3.5m N to S by 4.3m lies at the junction of the two enclosures while at
SX 57436452 a small hut 2.8m in diameter has been built into the enclosure wall. (9)

The enclosures and hut circles, recorded by previous authorities, are visible as stony structures on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019 and 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. There are at least seven hut circles. The smaller, northern enclosure has two interior subdivisions and two hut circles are attached to its wall. The larger, southern enclosure has three hut circles in its interior and two attached to its western wall. The monument stands within the arms of a large post-medieval v-shaped drainage ditch that wraps around the southern arc of the larger enclosure, suggesting that it was re-purposed as part of Trowlesworthy Warren (NRHE 439294). Scheduled monument NHLE 1019084. (10-11)